Agadir

Programme

Day 1- Tuesday 10 December

08.00-08.45 Registration and coffee
08.45-09.00 Welcome/Opening. Themes and conference goals
Bijan Rouhani, Conference Coordinator - EAMENA, University of Oxford
Resilience and Recovery for Local Communities 1
Chair: Salima Naji - Independent Architect/GHF Partner
09.00-09.15 Mustapha Atki, Mustapha Nami & Mohamed Belatik - INSAP
Le patrimoine culturel de Tata, une ressource non renouvelable pour un développement local durable
09.15-09.30 Ruth Young, Paul Newson - University of Leicester / American University of Beirut
Conflict-damaged sites as a continuing resource: Lebanon as a case study
09.30-09.45 Ahmed Saleh Ettahiri, Abdallah Fili and Jean-Pierre Van Staëvel - INSAP / El Jadida University / Panthéon-Sorbonne University
Co-Constructing the Past at Igiliz (Morocco) : Exchanging Local Knowledge and Scientific Expertise for Promoting Archaeology in a Rural Environment
09.45-10.00 Ali Ould Sidi - Ministry of Culture, Mali
Timbuktu archaeological sites : past present and future
10.00-10.15 Ammar Azzouz - ARUP
War on the everyday: local responses to destruction in Syria
10.15-10.30 Session discussion
10.30-10.45 Coffee Break
Resilience and Recovery for Local Communities 2
Chair: Abdelkhalek Jayid - Université Ibn Zohr
10.45-11.00 Alaa Hamdon - Mosul University, Iraq
Recall the social fabric and cultural heritage of Al-Farouk street (Old Mosul city): digital documentation
11.00-11.15 Amra Hadzimuhamedovic - International University of Sarajevo
Which house is home? People-centered recovery of vernacular heritage
11.15-11.30 Helen Kilo - DGAM, Syria
The old city of Aleppo after the war
11.30-11.45 Anna Soave - UN-Habitat-Erbil
The recovery of Mosul - a city whose heart still lies under the rubble
11.45-12.00 Ouafa Slimane - Institut National du Patrimoine, Tunisie
Patrimoine culturel subaquatique en Tunisie et Résilience: essai d'évaluation
12.00-12.15 Rosalie Gonzalez - ALIPH
ALIPH and Resilience and Recovery for Local Communities
12.15-12.30 Session discussion
12.30-13.30 Lunch
Resilience and Recovery for Local Communities 3
Chair: Lucy Blue, MarEA, University of Southampton
13.30-13.45 Mohamed Salem Bhaya, Khayya Mohamed Laghdaf, Youssef Bokbot - Président de Conseil Provincial de Tarfaya "Cap Juby" / Directeur Régional de la culture de Souss-Massa et de Laayoun Saquia Al hamra / INSAP
Protection, restauration et mise en valeur du patrimoine culturel de la région de Cap Juby
13.45-14.00 Alaa El Habashi - TCG: Architecture, Conservation & Heritage Management
Can We Live Our Heritage: Interpretation of Bayt Yakan Experience in Historic Cairo
14.00-14.15 Ehab Mahmoud Fahmy - MoA, Egypt
Underwater cultural heritage and sustainable development in Egypt
14.15-14.30 Mehiyar Kathem - Nahrein Network, UCL
State-Access Infrastructures, heritage dispossession, and making sense of heritage destruction
14.30-14.45 Jorge Onrubia Pintado and Yussef Bokbot - Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha / INSAP
The Sub-Tekna project. Archeology, heritage and local communities.
14.45-15.00 Chance Coughenour - Google Arts & Culture
Storytelling, Heritage Preservation and Online Access
15.00-15.15 Session discussion
15.15-15.30 Coffee Break
Words from our hosts, donors, and organisers
Chair: Nichole Sheldrick - EAMENA, University of Oxford
15:30-15:40 Ahmed Hajji - Wali of Souss Massa
15.40-15.50 Brahim Hafidi - President of Regional Council of Souss Massa
15:50-16.00 El Hassan Abyaba - Ministre de la Culture, de la Jeunesse et des Sports
16.00-16.10 Youssef Khiara - Director of Heritage in Morocco
16.10-16.20 Omar Hilli - Président, Université Ibn Zohr
16.20-16.30 Abdelouahed Ben-Ncer - Directeur, INSAP
16.30-16.40 Nada Hosking - Global Heritage Fund (GHF)
16.40-16.50 Zaki Aslan - ICCROM-ATHAR
16.50-17.00 Robert Bewley - EAMENA, University of Oxford

Day 2- Wednesday 11 December

08.40-09.00 Coffee
09.00-10.40 EAMENA-CPF Trainee & GHF-Kaplan Award winners Showcase
Chair: Nada Hosking - GHF
09.00-09.15 Héla Mekki and Abduraouf al-Darebi - INP, Tunisie / DoA, Libya (West)
Projet de documentation de la chaîne montagneuse Tuniso-Libyenne El Dhaher/Nefoussa
09.15-09.30 Héla Mekki and Yassine Lakhal - INP, Tunisie
Contribution de la nouvelle technologie aux progrès des recherches archéologiques, exemple du Jebel Dhaher, Tunisie.
09.30-09.45 Hanaa Fathy Hassan - Alexandria Center for Hellenistic Studies, Egypt
Heritage of Alexandria: the past, the present, and vision into the future.
09.45-10.00 Sufyan Deis and Azadeh Vafadari - MoTA, Palestine / EAMENA
Remote sensing as a documentation and protection tool in an occupied territory landscape - few case studies from the West Bank,Palestine)
10.00.10.15 Dana Salameen, Shatha Mubaideen, Rudaina Alomani - DoA, Jordan / CBRL
The Documentation of Amman Heritage Houses using EAMENA methodology
10.15-10.30 Mouhamad Abdel Sater and Sayantani Neogi - DGA, Lebanon / EAMENA
Site preservation and loss in the Bekka Valley: using the EAMENA database to combine legacy data, with the evidence of remote sensing and ground control
10.30-10.45 Aqeel Almansrawe - SBAH, Iraq
Surviving and documenting of endangered archaeological sites in ThiQar province, Southern Iraq
10.45-11.00 Wajdi Al-Kubati - GOAM, Yemen
Efforts to Document Yemen’s Endangered Cultural Heritage
11.00-11.10 Session discussion
11.10-11.30 Coffee Break
Knowledge Exchange and Digital Technology 1
Chair: Mohamed Sguenfel - Université Ibn Zohr
11.30-11.45 Marinos Ioannides - Cyprus University of Technology
Digitalising the Past: It is all about Memory and Knowledge
11.45-12.00 Adrien Delmas and Zubida Mseffer - Centre Jacques Berques
"The road of empires": widening the audience of Moroccan medieval heritage
12.00-12.15 Richard Cuttler, Tariq al Hammadi - Department of Culture and Tourism, Abu Dhabi
Community Identity and Platforms for Cultural Heritage Management
12.15-12.30 Jonathan Bell - National Geographic Cultural Heritage
The Human Solution: Empowering Local Communities to Safeguard Cultural Landscapes
12.30-12.45 Session discussion
12.45-13.45 Lunch
Knowledge Exchange and Digital Technology 2/Open session
Chair: Zaki Aslan - ICCROM-Sharjah
13.45-14.00 May al-Ibrashy - Athar Lina, Egypt
Athar Lina Initiative in Historic Cairo: Preserving heritage through participitation, advocacy and sharing of knowledge
14.00-14.15 Sanne Letschert - Prince Claus Fund
A new world narrative: Western coordination of heritage rescue prevents sustainability
14.15-14.30 Maria Ait M'Hamed - Bonzai Agency - UACC
Branding the Past
14.30-14.45 Salima Naji - Independent architect/GHF partner
Des restaurations de greniers collectifs (igoudar) à la mise en patrimoine de la citadelle de la ville d'Agadir : une résilience à l'oeuvre
14.45-15.00 Session Discussion
15.30-17.30 Cultural Tour to Agadir Fortress
19.30-21.30 Gala Dinner

Day 3- Thursday 12 December

09.00-09.15 Coffee
Global to Local 1
Chair: Kamal Sbiri - Université Ibn Zohr
09.15-09.30 Lucy Blue - MarEA, University of Southampton
Maritime Endangered Archaeology in the MENA region (the MarEA project)
09.30-09.45 Kailash Rao - Manipal University
Digital tools for heritage conservation
09.45-10.00 Andres Acosta and Soroush Khanlou - GHF-AMAL in Heritage
HerBridge, Open Source Technology to Facilitate Collaboration to Protect Heritage
10.00-10.15 Azzedine Karra and Athena Trakadas - Ministry of Culture, Morocco / National Museum, Denmark
Maritime Cultural Heritage management in Morocco: local solutions to global challenges
10.15-10.30 Yves Ubelman - Iconem Digital Reconstruction
Drones, Imagery, and Artificial Intelligence: New responses to protect cultural heritage in emergency situations
10.30-10.45 Session discussion
10.45-11.15 Coffee Break
Global to Local 2
Chair: Shireen Sahouri - ICCROM-Sharjah
11.15-11.30 Raphael Hautefort and Adrien Delmas - Institut des déserts et des steppes / Centre Jacques Berque
Towards an archaeology of medieval roads in Africa
11.30-11.45 Mehdi Benssid - Global Heritage Fund (GHF)
Photogrammetrie et restauration du patrimoine au Maroc
11.45-12.00 Evangelos Kyriakidis - Director, The Heritage Management Organization
The HERITAGE Management Organization community engagement project: Breaking the vicious circle of the separation between state authorities and local communities in the management of heritage
12.00-12.15 Alessandra Bravin - Centre National de Patrimoine Rupestre, Agadir
Valorisation Touristique du Patrimoine au Service des Communautés Locales. Quelques Pistes.
12.15-12.30 Session discussion
12.30-13.30 Lunch
Working in the local context: challenges and perspectives
Chair: Graham Philip - EAMENA, Durham University
13.30-13.45 Abdelouahed Ben-Ncer - INSAP, Morocco
l'INSAP à la pointe de la recherche et de l'expertise archéologique...
13.45-14.00 Radhia Ben M'barek - INP, Tunisia
Sauvegarde du patrimoine architectural: Experts- Société civile; Une approche participative pour un développement durable
14.00-14.15 Mohamed Shakshuki - DoA, Libya (West)
The activity of the Libyan Department of Antiquities in times of instability
14.15-14.30 Ahmed Abdulkariem - DoA, Libya (East)
Libyan Heritage 2015-2019 development and protection efforts in times of conflict
14.30-14.45 Mohamed Khaled - MoA, Egypt
Egypt’s Footsteps in Protecting its Heritage in the last decades
14.45-15.15 Coffee Break
15.15-15.30 Jehad Yasin - DACH, Palestine
The role of local community in protecting the culture heritage in Palestine
15.30-15.45 Christine Mattar - DGAM, Lebanon
DGA Policy in Mapping and Protecting Archaeology; Challenges and Opportunities
15.45-16.00 Mohammad Sabri - SBAH, Iraq
Iraqi Archaeology in Danger "Mosul as a Model"
16.00-16.15 Mohanad al Sayani - GOAM, Yemen
Efforts to Protect Yemen’s Endangered Cultural Heritage
16.15-16.30 Discussion, Outcome, and Recommendations
Closing Session
Chair: Hassan Benhalima - Centre Souss Massa pour la Développement Culturel
16.30-17.00 Closing Discussion
17.00-17.15 Conference close

Day 4- Friday 13 December

Tour for Invited Participants to Tiout, Igiliz, and Taroudant
Tour Leader, Tiout / Taroudant: Outmane Hnaka
Tour Leaders, Igiliz: Jean-Pierre Van Staëvel and Abdallah Fili

Organisers & Partners

Organising Partners

EAMENA
ICCROM
Global Heritage Fund

Local Partners

Région Souss Massa
Société de Développement Régional du Tourisme Souss Massa
Région Sous Massa
Université Ibn Zohr
Centre Jacques-Berque
Agadir
Agence Urbaine d'Agadir
Région Sous Massa
SMD Culture
École nationale d'architecture
Insap
AIHA
Logo (1)
Conseil Régional du Tourisme
Réseau de Développement du Tourisme Rural

Sponsors

Department for Culture Media & Sport
British Council
MarEA
BONZAI
J.M. KAPLAN Fund
Scroll to Top

Download
abstracts for the conference